Name: Sodium lauryl polyoxyethylene ether sulfate
Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES)
Appearance: White viscous liquid
Package: 1kg, 5kg, 25kg
Applications: Organic intermediate; Surfactant
Sodium lauryl polyoxyethylene ether sulfate CAS 9004-82-4, also known as Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is an anionic detergent and surfactant contained in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). It is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent1. It is also a widely used in cleaning products and cosmetic.
Sodium lauryl polyoxyethylene ether sulfate CAS 9004-82-4 has a molecular formula of C14H29NaO5S and a molecular weight of 332.432. It could be supplied in commercial size with competitive price.