Phenol Red CAS:143-74-8

Phenol red CAS:143-74-8 also known as phenolsulfonphthalein or PSP, it is a pH indicator frequently used in cell biology laboratories. Phenol red CAS:143-74-8 is is 3H-2,1-Benzoxathiole 1,1-dioxide in which both of the hydrogens at position 3 have been substituted by 4-hydroxyphenyl groups. A pH indicator changing colour from yellow below pH 6.8 to bright pink above pH 8.2, it is commonly used as an indicator in cell cultures and in home swimming pool test kits. It is also used in the (now infrequently performed) phenolsulfonphthalein (PSP) test for estimation of overall blood flow through the kidney. It has a role as a two-colour indicator, an acid-base indicator and a diagnostic agent. It is a 2,1-benzoxathiole, a member of phenols, a sultone and an arenesulfonate ester. Phenol red CAS:143-74-8 could be supplied in different size with competitive price.
Chat Now

Product Details

--2_01.png

Product Description

Name

High Quality Phenol red CAS 143-74-8 in stock

Other name

Phenolsulfonephthalein;

3,3-Bis(p-hydroxyphenyl)-3H-2,1-benzoxathiole 1,1-dioxide;4,4'-(1,1-dioxido-3H-2,1-benzoxathiole-3,3-diyl)diphenol;

Phenol, 4,4'-(1,1-dioxido-3H-2,1-benzoxathiol-3-ylidene)bis-

CAS

143-74-8

Applications

Organic intermediate 

Appearance

Red to dark red crystalline powder

 

143-74-8.jpg
Application

--2_04.png 

Related products
Main product
Company Information

--2_07.png--2_08.png--2_09.png--2_10.png--2_11.png

Packaging & Shipping

--2_12.png 

FAQ

Q1: Can I get some samples?
A: Yes, It is no problem.If you need sample ,please contact with us.
Q2: How to confirm the Product Quality before placing orders?
A:Firstly,we will send the sample for your testing and also provide our testing result.
Secondly,we could accept the third-party inspection.
Q3:What's your MOQ?
A:Normally,our MOQ is 1kg. But it could be according to your actual demandAny quantity is OK.
Q4: How about delivery time?
A:within 3-5 days after payment confirmed. (Chinese holiday not included)
Q5:Is there a discount?
A:Different quantity has different discount.
Q6: How do you treat quality complaint?
A:First of all, our quality control will ensure our quality in advance. If there is a real quality problem caused by us, we will provide good product again or refund your loss.--2_15.png

Product Name:Phenol Red
Synonyms:4-[3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)-1,1-dioxobenzo[c]oxathiol-3-yl]phenol;3,3-Bis(4-hydroxyphenyl)-3H-2,1-benzoxathiol 1,1-dioxide;Phenol Red,pure,indicator;Phenol Red,pure,conform to ACS;PHENOL REDRESEARCH GRADE;Phenol red, indicator, ACS;Phenol red, solution 0,02%, ACS;Phenolsulfonphthalein (100 mg)
CAS:143-74-8
MF:C19H14O5S
MW:354.38
EINECS:205-609-7
Product Categories:Analytical Chemistry;Indicator (pH);pH Indicators;Stains and Dyes;P;Stains&Dyes, A to;General Stains/Dyes for Stem Cell BiologyStains and Dyes;PReagents and Supplements;Cell Culture;Cell Viability and Proliferation;In Vivo/In Vitro Tracking of Stem CellsStem Cell Biology;Stains, Dyes and Indicators;Stem Cell Biology;Stem Cell Characterization;Sulfonephthalein

Phenol Red Chemical Properties
Melting point 300 °C
Boiling point >300°C
density 1.445 Mg m-3
refractive index 1.5300 (estimate)
Fp >300°C
storage temp. Store at RT.
solubility 1 M NaOH: soluble1mg/mL
form Solid
pka7.9(at 25℃)
color Red
PH Range6.6(YELLOW)-8.0(RED)
Water Solubility 0.77 g/L
Major ApplicationDisplay device, sol-gel matrix, photoreceptors, fuel cells, waveguides, paints, detergents, cosmetics, antiperspirant composition, diapers, screening bacteria, detecting viable cells, diagnosis of urogenital ureaplasmosis, treatment of pathogen infections, amyloid-associated diseases, glaucoma, pulmonary hypertension, asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, erectile dysfunction, Raynaud’s syndrome, heparin overdose, vulvodynia, wound healing, psychoactive drugs, evaluating dental caries activity
Company Information

Shanghai UCHEM Inc. founded in 2009, who has been focusing on development and manufacturing of advanced organic intermediates for optoelectronic materials, pharmaceuticals, and agrochemicals, and earned a reputation as leading supplier of innovative, high quality chemicals. 
UCHEM has a well-established research & kilo laboratory to serve our global customers in multi grams to kilograms level, and also conduct process development for manufacturing plant. 

 

Contact us

 

Hello ,thanks for your time ,

If you want to learn more about information about our company or products , please visit our website .

 

Shanghai UCHEM Inc .

 

Also you can send me inquiry directly .

 

 

 

 

 


Hot Tags: phenol red cas:143-74-8, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, bulk

Inquiry

You Might Also Like