High Purity 99% Benzyl Alcohol With Best Price CAS 100-51-6

Benzyl alcohol CAS 100-51-6 appears as a clear colorless liquid with a pleasant odor. Slightly denser than water. Flash point 194°F. Boiling point 401°F. Contact may irritate skin, eyes, and mucous membranes. May be slightly toxic by ingestion. Used to make other chemicals. Benzyl alcohol CAS 100-51-6 is a colorless liquid with a sharp burning taste and slight odor. It is used as a local anesthetic and to reduce pain associated with Lidocaine injection. Also, it is used in the manufacture of other benzyl compounds, as a pharmaceutical aid, and in perfumery and flavoring. Benzyl Alcohol is an aromatic alcohol used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. Benzyl Alcohol is metabolized to benzoic acid, which reacts with glycine and excreted as hippuric acid in the human body. Acceptable daily intakes were established by the World Health Organization at 5 mg/kg for Benzyl Alcohol. Benzyl alcohol CAS 100-51-6 is an aromatic alcohol that consists of benzene bearing a single hydroxymethyl substituent. It has a role as a solvent, a metabolite, an antioxidant and a fragrance.
Chat Now

Product Details

--2_01.png

Product Description

Name

High purity 99% Benzyl alcohol with best price CAS 100-51-6

Other name

Phenylmethanol ;

Benzenemethanol ;

Phenylcarbinol

CAS

100-51-6

Applications

Organic intermediate

Appearance

 Colorless liquid

Benzyl alcohol CAS 100-51-6 appears as a clear colorless liquid with a pleasant odor. Slightly denser than water. Flash point 194°F. Boiling point 401°F. Contact may irritate skin, eyes, and mucous membranes. May be slightly toxic by ingestion. Used to make other chemicals.

Benzyl alcohol CAS 100-51-6 is a colorless liquid with a sharp burning taste and slight odor. It is used as a local anesthetic and to reduce pain associated with Lidocaine injection. Also, it is used in the manufacture of other benzyl compounds, as a pharmaceutical aid, and in perfumery and flavoring. Benzyl Alcohol is an aromatic alcohol used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. Benzyl Alcohol is metabolized to benzoic acid, which reacts with glycine and excreted as hippuric acid in the human body. Acceptable daily intakes were established by the World Health Organization at 5 mg/kg for Benzyl Alcohol.

Benzyl alcohol CAS 100-51-6 is an aromatic alcohol that consists of benzene bearing a single hydroxymethyl substituent. It has a role as a solvent, a metabolite, an antioxidant and a fragrance.

100-51-6.jpg


Hot Tags: high purity 99% benzyl alcohol with best price cas 100-51-6, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, bulk

Inquiry

You Might Also Like