China Factory Diflunisal/Dolobid/Fluniget CAS 22494-42-4

Diflunisal CAS 22494-42-4 is is a difluorophenyl derivate of salicylic acid and a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) with antipyretic, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Diflunisal competitively inhibits both cyclooxygenase (COX) -1 and -2, with higher affinity for COX-1, and subsequently blocks the conversion of arachidonic acid to prostaglandin precursors. This leads to an inhibition of the formation of prostaglandins that are involved in pain, inflammation and fever. Diflunisal differs from other salicylates, in that it is not metabolized to salicylic acid, hence it has a longer half-life. Diflunisal CAS 22494-42-4 is a salicylic acid derivative that is used in the therapy of chronic arthritis and mild to moderate acute pain. Diflunisal has been linked mild, transient elevations in serum aminotransferase levels during therapy as well as to rare instances of idiosyncratic drug induced liver disease. Diflunisal CAS 22494-42-4, a salicylate derivative, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent (NSAIA) with pharmacologic actions similar to other prototypical NSAIAs. Diflunisal possesses anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic activity. Though its mechanism of action has not been clearly established, most of its actions appear to be associated with inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis via the arachidonic acid pathway. Diflunisal is used to relieve pain accompanied with inflammation and in the symptomatic treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.
Chat Now

Product Details

--2_01.png

Product Description

Name

China factory Diflunisal/Dolobid/Fluniget CAS 22494-42-4

Other name

Dolobid;Dolobis; Flovacil; Fluniget;5-(2,4-difluorophenyl)salicylic acid;2',4'-Difluoro-4-hydroxy-3-biphenylcarboxylic acid

CAS

22494-42-4

Appearance

white powder

Purity

98%min.

Applications

API

  Diflunisal CAS 22494-42-4 is a difluorophenyl derivate of salicylic acid and a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) with antipyretic, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Diflunisal competitively inhibits both cyclooxygenase (COX) -1 and -2, with higher affinity for COX-1, and subsequently blocks the conversion of arachidonic acid to prostaglandin precursors. This leads to an inhibition of the formation of prostaglandins that are involved in pain, inflammation and fever. Diflunisal differs from other salicylates, in that it is not metabolized to salicylic acid, hence it has a longer half-life.

  Diflunisal CAS 22494-42-4 is a salicylic acid derivative that is used in the therapy of chronic arthritis and mild to moderate acute pain. Diflunisal has been linked mild, transient elevations in serum aminotransferase levels during therapy as well as to rare instances of idiosyncratic drug induced liver disease.

  Diflunisal CAS 22494-42-4, a salicylate derivative, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent (NSAIA) with pharmacologic actions similar to other prototypical NSAIAs. Diflunisal possesses anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic activity. Though its mechanism of action has not been clearly established, most of its actions appear to be associated with inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis via the arachidonic acid pathway. Diflunisal is used to relieve pain accompanied with inflammation and in the symptomatic treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.


22494-42-4.jpg


Hot Tags: china factory diflunisal/dolobid/fluniget cas 22494-42-4, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, bulk

Inquiry

You Might Also Like